VEGETARIAN
VEGAN
RELATED CATEGORIES
Usually ships within 3 business day(s)

Vital Pea Protein 1kg Strawberry

$59.95 Save: 19.9%
$48.00

VOLUME DISCOUNT

QtyRRP(ea)DiscountPrice(ea)Save(ea)
3+$59.9522.5%$46.46$13.49
QUANTITY

Vital Pea Protein


Vital Pea Protein contains over 18 amino acids, matching the profile of whey proteins which is unique for a vegetable protein. The protein is extracted from the highest quality European golden peas. This complete protein digests easily without causing bloating.

  • Low Glycemic Index
  • Low Fat
  • Low Carbohydrate
  • Low Allergy
  • Non Dairy
  • Vegetarian & Vegan
  • HACCP Certified Natural Origin
  • High digestibility rating (98%)
  • Balanced amino acid profile (18 amino acids)
  • High alkalinity level (pH 7.8).
  • Perfect nutritional companion to Vital Alll-In-One, a total daily health supplement with 78 vital ingredients!

 

A balanced source of protein provides the basic building blocks of many functions in the body. Protein is essential for healthy muscles, blood and organs, and our body needs it to create essential fatty acids, enzymes and hormones. Amino acids are used by the body for enzyme and hormone production, muscle repair & building, liver detoxification and immune cell production. Deficiencies in amino acids are linked to unstable blood glucose levels, low mood, water retention and fat storage.

Our busy lives can make getting a balanced diet and adequate nutrition a challenge. Without all the nutrients we need, our energy levels diminish, mental acuity dips and we become vulnerable to illness and infection. One nutrient that is crucial to keeping the body strong is protein.

A lack of protein may lead to fatigue, a weakened immune system, anaemia, low blood pressure, liver and kidney problems and a struggle to lose weight and a decrease in muscle mass. Vegans, vegetarians, those sensitive to dairy products, the elderly, immune-compromised and people who exercise a lot are particularly at risk of developing a protein deficiency, and should add a pea protein isolate supplement to their diets to make sure they’re getting enough of this life-giving nutrient.

But beware, because not all protein supplements are created equal so you need to be aware of what you should be looking out for in order to get the best results.

Here’s why Vital Protein Powder is a great best choice for optimum health:

  • It’s a plant based, dairy free and lactose free protein powder, which means it is perfect for vegans.
  • It’s easily digestible thanks to it being a plant based protein source.
  • It helps the body to retain calcium and magnesium to protect your bones and muscles.
  • With a pH of 7.8, it will help balance your body’s blood pH.
  • It helps prevent the build-up of lactic acid, so it speeds up post-exercise recovery.
  • You’ll feel fuller for longer, helping to make weight management easier.
  • It contains no artificial sweeteners, colours, flavours or preservatives.

Directions

Disolve, mix or blend three (3) heaped dessertspoons or 25g in 200ml of water, soy milk, milk, natural juice, or drink of your choice. Consume one or more servings per day.


Ingredients

100% Pea Protein isolate, Re Beet Powder, Stevia, Monk Fruit, Thaumatin, Natural Strawberry Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Citric Acid (anhydrous)

 

A balanced and potent amino acid profile, with 18 amino acids including all 9 essential amino acids.

Amino AcidVital ProteinWhey Protein
Example of typical analysis*mg per 100gmg per 100g
Histidine*27001250
Isoleucine*47003347
Leucine87006513
Lysine*77005900
Methionine*12001213
Phenylalanine*56002006
Threonine*39004156
Tryptophan*10001088
Valine*52003350
Alanine44002966
Arginine91001491
Aspartic Acid125006094
Cysteine11001329
Glutamic Acid203009797
Glycine41002575
Proline44004219
Serine56002903
Tyrosine39001950

*Amino acid content may vary slightly from batch to batch, these figures serve as an example of an average analysis.


Free From

Dairy, soy, lactose, gluten, wheat, artificial colours, artificial flavours, artificial preservatives, artificial sweeteners, yeast. GMO Free 


Always read the label & use only as directed.
If symptoms persist, see your health professional.

FREE SHIPPING

Free standard shipping for this product within Australia.

Adding this product to an order of mixed products will grant the order free shipping up to approx. 2kg.

HEAT SENSITIVE

This product will be sent with a free cold pack.

We recommend selecting Express Post.

For quality control, we do not accept returns for Heat Sensitive items.

View product for more details.